Buckinghamshire Short Mat Bowling Association

Single 1


David Gander





Single 2


Sharon Drake





Pair 1


Ann Hine



Bob Hine





Pair 2


Malcolm Warwick



Ian Forbes





Triple 1


Val Latham



Irene Roberts



Brian Latham





Triple 2


Rosie Millard



Brenda Gander



Chris Millard





Four 1


Linda Thompson



Tony Short



Geoff Ames



John Thompson





Four 2


Peter Coker



Peter Clarke



Linda Coker



Malcolm Richards

TEAM LIST

RESULTS



Cambridge


Bucks



Shots

Points


Shots

Points


Singles 1

16

2


10

0

Singles 1

Singles 2

15

2


11

0

Singles 2

Singles 1

21

2


7

0

Singles 2

Singles 2

9

0


12

2

Singles 1

Totals

61

6


40

2


Bonus points

2



0









Pairs 1

17

2


11

0

Pairs 1

Pairs 2

13

2


12

0

Pairs 2

Pairs 1

23

2


7

0

Pairs 2

Pairs 2

9

0


20

2

Pairs 1

Totals

62

6


50

2


Bonus points

2



0









Triples 1

15

2


12

0

Triples 1

Triples 2

20

2


2

0

Triples 2

Triples 1

10

2


9

0

Triples 2

Triples 2

13

2


6

0

Triples 1

Totals

58

8


29

0


Bonus points

2



0









Fours 1

9

0


13

2

Fours 1

Fours 2

1

0


27

2

Fours 2

Fours 1

6

0


13

2

Fours 2

Fours 2

12

2


9

0

Fours 1

Totals

28

2


62

6


Bonus points

0



2









Total shots

209



181



Total points

22



10


Bonus points

6



2









Totals

209

28


181

12


Inter County Championships 2019-20

On Sunday 15th September, Bucks played their first game of  the season against Cambridgeshire.

Many players decided to travel up the day  before and stay over, so that they were fresh to play first thing on Sunday morning, while others made the gruelling journey on the day.

We were given a very warm welcome by the Cambridge team and the match started promptly at 10.00.

Unfortunately, things didn’t go too well for Bucks, with both singles and pairs losing their first round matches.

The triples didn’t fare any better, but both fours teams won their games to give Bucks just 4 points to carry into the second session. Well done to Linda Thompson, Geoff  Ames, Tony Short and John Thompson, Peter Coker, Peter Clarke, Linda Coker and Malcolm Richards.

The second session began a little better with David Gander winning his singles game and Ann and Bob Hine winning their pairs.

However, Cambridge proved too strong and with only one of  the fours winning, Bucks could only muster a paltry 12 points against Cambridge’s 28. (The fours actually got the 2 bonus points)

A disappointing start to the season, but on Sunday 22nd September, Cambridge travel to Handy Cross for the return match. Let’s hope Bucks can reverse this scoreline.